RSS

INVESTORS PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT-real estate

12 Οκτ.

LEGAL PROCEDURE FOR IMMIGRANTS TO ENTER AND SETTLE IN GREECE AS FINANCIALLY INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND OBTENTION OF THE «INVESTORS PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT»

 

Nationals of third countries (non-European ones) that are financially independent and have in their possession Real Estate in Greece that is equal or exceeds the amount of 250.000 euros have the possibility to establish in Greece, alone or with their family members.

L.4251/2014 enacting the “Code of Immigration and Social integration and other provisions”, and more precisely in its article 20 gives to non-European citizens the opportunity to obtain simultaneously, by purchasing a Real Estate (of a value of 250.000 and more) in Greece the right to settle legally and permanently in our country. Non-European citizens such as Chinese, Saudi-Arabian/UAE or Russians ones, are, by the law, considered as Investors, because in fact, given the Greek Crisis and the general economic situation in Greece, citizens of third countries that would like to acquire a Real Estate here strengthen our economy. Due to the crisis, Real estate value in Greece has fallen dramatically, and consequently, extremely interesting opportunities regarding properties can be concluded most of the times.

Recognizing the benefits of non-nationals investing in Greece, L.4251/2014, in exchange, offers this particular category of investors and their family members, a five (5) years permanent residence permit, renewable indefinitely (5 year period at a time) with the only condition that the investor proves that he is still the owner of the Real Estate. From our National Statistic Sources, the latest survey showed that the largest number of applicants for permanent residence permit in Greece to the Greek Immigration Office is, indeed, the category of “Third countries Investors”.

The legal procedure for an investor and his family, to be granted the 5 years permanent residence permit has been modified through the years by the above mentioned Law, offering flexibility and simplicity (by contrast to all the other categories of persons that would like to obtain a residence permit in Greece), concerning the documents needed by the Greek Immigration Office.

Indicatively, the documents needed in order for solicitors to deposit the papers to the GIO are:

valid passport

 

-a visa type C or D on the passport, in order to certify that you have entered the country legally

 

-the Real Estate purchase Contract

 

Private Health Insurance documents issued here in Greece (for all family members)

Marriage certificate (if the couple is married), legally and officially stamped by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and by the Embassy of the Investor’s country, in case the country is not listed in the Hague Convention. Then, the document needs to be translated by the Greek Ministry of Intern Affairs.

Kidship certificate (if the married couple has children), legally and officially stamped by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and by the Embassy of the Investor’s country, in case the country is not listed in the Hague Convention. Then, the document needs to be translated by the Greek Ministry of Intern Affairs.

For specific additional information and counseling you can contact our Law Firm and speak with a qualified attorney at 0030 210 8811903, 0030 210 8251894, (tel/fax) or via email at akorela.lawfirm@gmail.com

 

 

 
 

Ετικέτες: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Τα σχόλια είναι κλειστά.

 
Αρέσει σε %d bloggers: